Council Professional Staff

Michigan Crossroads Council Executive Staff

Scout Executive/CEO — Donald Shepard – 517-940-4210 Ext. 1001
MCC Receptionist — Barb Campbell  517-940-4210 Ext. 1000

Chief Operations Officer — Gary Gilger – 715-563-6853
Popcorn Customer Service — Alanna Bonar –  248-207-1753
Grant Writing Supervisor — Alexandra Standal – 269-806-1956
Grant Writer — Angela Jarjis
Membership Shared Services Coordinator (Registrar) — Birdie Sisco – 989-266-9103

Chief Financial Officer — Michael Chaffee – 810-235-2534
Controller/Human Resources — Deb Hartman – 313-361-4229
Sr. Accountant — Misty Schalk – 989-662-4464
Accounting Specialist/Payroll — Mary Ervin
Accounting Specialist/Accounts Payable — Lauri Rodgers

Director, Marketing and Communications — Kimberlee Manor – 517-664-9112
Public Relations Manager — Jane Parikh – 269-275-3544
Graphic Design Specialist — Ashley Kraft – 231-872-0686
Content Manager — Rosalie Petrouske

STEM Program Director —  Kimberlee Manor – 517-664-9112
STEM Executive, Southeast — Eric Suender — 248- 672-8804
STEM Executive, Northeast — Hannah Meixner — 614-595-4191
STEM Executive, West — Bridget Knight – 616-794-6688

Facilities Manager — Jerry Kiste – 616-255-3513

Outdoor Adventures Staff

Director of Outdoor Programs — Brad Murray – 989-240-4436
Team Leader – Cub Scout Camping — Dianna Marsh – 517-940-4314
Team Leader – Boy Scout Camping — Scott Hagler – 919-750-1283
Reservations Manager — Bill Licht – 586-899-2674
Promotions Manager — Megan Yankee — 269-779-2848
Program Specialist – Rota-Kiwan Scout Reservation Director — Aaron Collins — 734-807-0201
Program Specialist – Camp Munhacke Director — Ron Brunt — 734-368-8019
Program Specialist – Camp Rotary Director — Andrew Wright
Program Specialist – Camp Rotary Outdoor Education Director — Kevin McLeod
Program Specialist – Cole Canoe Base Director — Gus Chutorash
Program Specialist – D-bar-A Scout Ranch Director — Jerry Deeg — 810-394-1185
Program Specialist – Gerber Scout Reservation DirectorShawn Dennany — 248-804-0886

Great Lakes Field Service Area

Field Service Scout Executive — Victor Pooler – 313-361-4221
Executive Assistant to the Scout Executive — Wanda Bohannon – 313-361-1267

Director of Field Service — Justin Williams – 313-361-1250
Administrative Assistant — Kelly Reese, 313-361-1249

Development Director — Denver Laabs – 313-361-1272
Development Director — Jaime Bochenek – 313-361-1291
Fundraising Specialist — Hattie Robertson – 313-361-4223
Director of Support Services — Andrew Tata – 313-361-4228
Council Program Director — Janssen Lemley – 248-397-5816
Program Specialist — Charity Davenport – 313-361-1266

Field Director of Woodward Service Area — Leon Bell – 313-361-1276
Field Director of Horseshoe Service Area —  Bob Dewar – 313-361-1292
Scout Reach Director — Regina Reid – 313-361-4211
Chippewa District Director – North Star District — Keegan Springfield – 313-361-1270
New Unit Sales Director — Gary A. Williams – 313-361-1246

Unit Service Executive – Chippewa District — Douglas Rohrabaugh
Unit Service Executive – Chippewa District — Dan Welsh – 313-361-4227
Unit Service Executive – Mahican District — Victor Marsh – 313-361-1284
Unit Service Executive – Mahican District — Gary Lippard – 313-361-1269
Unit Service Executive – North Star District —Megan Klagstad 313-361-1259
Unit Service Executive – Pontiac – Manito – Jennifer.Jordan – 313-361-1283
Unit Service Executive – Ottawa District – Sara Irving – 313-361-1271
Unit Service Executive – Ottawa District — Rebecca Kowalski – 313-361-1275
Unit Service Executive – Renaissance District —
Unit Service Executive – Sunrise District — Summer Robinson 313-361-1277
Unit Service Executive – Sunrise District — Theo Rael – 313-361-1264
Unit Service Executive – Sunset District — Richard Mazyck 313-361-1258
Unit Service District Director – Sunset District — Catherine Buckalew
In-School Scouting Executive — Chris Prichard – 313-361-1281
Exploring Executive — John Fort
Exploring Executive — Brandon Brice 313-361-1248
Customer Service — Debra Edwards – 313-897-1965
Facilities/Print Shop — Clayton Schroeder – 313-361-1254

President Ford Field Service Area

Field Service Scout Executive — Kevin Nichols – 616-785-2662 x 3016

Director of Field Service  — Jeff Whitten  – 616-785-2662 x 3010
Program Director — Matthew Hogg – 616-785-2662 x 3023
Development Director, North — Ryan Kriesch – 231-947-7071 x 3103

Major Gifts & Development Director, South — Sarah Hotchkiss – 616-785-2662 x 3000

Eagle Spirit Team (Serving Kent & Barry County)
District Director, Eagle Spirit Team Lead — Nathan Ekola – 616-785-2662 x 3011
Unit Service Executive — Katie Perschbacher – 616-785-2662 x 3020
Unit Service Executive — Drew DeMull — 616-785-2662 x 3027

West Team (Serving Lakeshore & Pere Marquette Districts)
Field Director, West Team Lead — Frank Kule – 616-785-2662 x 3013
Unit Service Executive — Tom Sturtevant – 616-785-2662 x 3019
Unit Service Executive — Robert Silvernail – 616-785-2662 x 1005

North Team (Serving Northern Trails & Bay Trails Districts)
District Director, North Team Lead — Mark Ewing – 231-947-7071x 3104
Unit Service Executive — Chris McCauley – 231-947-7071 x 3105

East Team (Serving Five Rivers & River Trails Districts)
District Director, East Team Lead — Mary Stek – 616-785-2662 x 3021
Unit Service Executive — Michelle Foster — 616-785-2662 x 3026

Scoutreach Program Specialist — Mike Wiersma — 616-785-2662 x3015

Office Manager — Kristine Racek – 616-785-2662 x 3003
Program Assistant— Diana Betten – 616-785-2662 x 3004
Development Assistant— Kimbra VanderMeulen – 616-785-2662 x 3005

Southern Shores Field Service Area

Field Service Council Scout Executive — Melissa Stricherz – 402-659-5788
Development Director – Dominic Gualtieri – 630-267-7167

Program Director — Catherine Gorecki – 269-447-1386

Field Director – Team East — James McClelland – 734-926-5681

Unit Service Executive…Huron Trails District (Washtenaw County) – Barbara Read 301-857-2688
Unit Service Executive…Huron Trails District (Washtenaw County — Rachal Carson – 517-306-8304
District Director…3 Fires District (Livingston County) — Cristina Van Putten – 734-560-1283
Unit Service Executive…Running Waters District (Monroe County) — Louise Malvitz – 734-642-7366
Unit Service Executive-…Cascade District (Jackson County) —Dan Deverell – 517-812-3799

Field Director – Team West — Christian Townsend – 612-812-1026

Unit Service Executive…Chief Lenape District (Lenawee & Hillsdale Counties) — Jacob Maxson — 269-832-0096
Unit Service Executive…Nottawa Trails District (Branch & Calhoun Counties) — Tim Barnes — 936-207-6374
Sr. Unit Service Executive…Pathfinder District (Kalamazoo & St. Joseph County) — Terri Perry – 269-350-0150
Unit Service Executive…Wabano District (Van Buren & northern Berrien County) — Nathan Mashman – 616-260-6223

HEROES Scoutreach Executive West — Sonja Emziah – 517-894-7695

Customer Service Representative — Mary Howard – 734-971-7100
Customer Service Representative — Peggy Etheridge – 734-971-7100

Water and Woods Field Service Area

Interim Field Service Council Executive — Gary Gilger – 715-563-6853

Executive Assistant to Field Service Council Executive — Janice Dubay – 810-216-7001

Director of Field Service — Cynthia Gaines – 810-235-8719
Program Assistant – Auburn — Jean Moreau – 989-266-9116
Program Assistant – Flint — Ann Norris – 810-235-8753
Administrative Assistant – Flint — Robin Ackerman – 810-235-8836
Office Assistant – Lansing — Nate Chance (M-TH 1-3PM; F 12-2PM)

Program Director — Thomas Oleniacz – 989-266-9105

Sr. Unit Service Executive – Thumb District (Huron, Tuscola Counties) — Mike Herrington – 989-266-9108

Senior Development Director — Marilyn Costigan – 810-235-8728
Development Director — Brent Hortze – 810-216-7003
Development Director — Christine Adado – 989-266-9115

Field Director – Chief Okemos District (Serving Bath, Dewitt, Ovid, Portland, St. Johns, ScoutReach) — Corrie Groth – 517-816-7758
Unit Service Executive – Chief Okemos District (Serving Dansville, Dimondale, East Lansing, Eaton Rapids, Haslett, Holt, Leslie, Mason, Okemos, Stockbridge, Webberville, Williamston) — Sarah Hulett – 517-816-7761
Unit Service Executive – Chief Okemos District (Serving Eagle, Grand Ledge, Lansing, Potterville, Vermontville, Waverly) — Abel Rubio – 517-816-7762

Field Director – Blue Star, Blue Water & Rivers North Districts — Jack McLiver – 810-292-0081
Unit Service Executive – Blue Water District (St Clair County) — Taylor Reinke – 810-216-7002
Unit Service Executive – Blue Star District (Lapeer, Northern Genesee Counties) — Deontrae Wilson – 810-235-8892
Sr. Unit Service Executive – Rivers North — Zachary Johnson – 989-266-9110

Field Director – Thunderhead, Ojibway, Shoreline, Thumb and Heartland Districts — John Rouse – 989-266-9111
Thunderhead District (Alcona, Alpena, Crawford, Iosco, Montmorency, Presque) – John Rouse – 989-266-9111

District Director – Ojibway District (Saginaw County) — Eric Curtis – 989-266-9106
Unit Service Executive – Shoreline District (Bay, Arenac, Ogemaw Counties) — Jake Straub — 989-266-9114
Unit Service Executive – Heartland District (Midland, Gladwin, Isabella, Clare, Gratiot Counties) — Megan Potts – 989-266-9112
Unit Service Executive – Heartland District (Midland, Gladwin, Isabella, Clare, Gratiot Counties) —Stephanie Bird – 989-266-5778

Scoutreach – Flint — Gregory Cooley – 810-235-2531
Scoutreach – Lansing — Whitney Rann – 517-816-7759
Scoutreach – Saginaw, Bay City, Midland, North — David Howe – 989-266-9109
Scoutreach – Port Huron — Jack McLiver — 810-292-0081