Water and Woods Field Service Council

What’s happening in my area?


Water and Woods Field Service Council News


October 11, 2017: Serving the Whole Family

BSA’s mission is to prepare young people to make ethical and moral choices over their lifetimes by instilling in them the values of the Scout Oath and Scout Law. Our priority is to bring the benefits of Scouting to more …



An important message from Paul Schwartz, Water and Woods Field Service Council Scout Executive regarding the Great Lakes Bay Region Distinguished Citizens Award Dinner.

A message from Paul W. Schwartz, Scout Executive…. On Wednesday evening, September 27, 2017, State Senator Ken Horn and Jeffrey Martin, Public Affairs Director for Dow’s Michigan Operations, were to be honored with our 2017 Distinguished Citizen Award. Due to …



Temporary Flint Scout Shop Information

DATES OPEN FOR BUSINESS: September 14th through November 18th LOCATION: The Crannie Building G-3538 Flushing Road Suite C Flint, MI 48504 HOURS OF OPERATION: Monday – Friday | 9:30am – 4:30pm Saturdays | 10am – 2pm ATTN Parents & Unit …


 


 

 

View more stories >>

Thank you to our Sponsors

Connect with Water and Woods Field Service
Council socially.

facebook-logo-jpg

Picture-7-2-2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Water and Woods

Water and Woods Field Service Council serves 27 counties of Northern and Eastern Michigan with service centers in Flint, Auburn, Midland, and Port Huron.

Contact Water and Woods FSC Staff


Blue Star District

    serving youth in Lapeer county, and serving youth in Davison, Lakeville, Beecher, Bentley, Clio, Flint, Flushing, Genesee, Kearsley, Mount Morris, and Westwood Heights School Districts.

Blue Water District

    serving youth in St. Clair and Sanilac counties.

Chief Okemos District

    serving youth in Clinton, Eaton and Ingham counties and the Portland School District in Ionia county.

Heartland District

    serving youth in Midland, Gladwin, Clare, Isabella and Gratiot counties.

Ojibway District

    serving youth in Saginaw county as well as the communities of Reese and Vassar in Tuscola county.

Rivers North District

    serving youth in the Atherton, Bendle, Carman-Ainsworth, Fenton, Goodrich, Grand Blanc, Lake Fenton, Linden, Montrose & Swartz Creek School Districts and Shiawassee county.

Shoreline District

    serving youth in Bay, Ogemaw, and Arenac counties.

Thumb District

    serving youth in Huron county and most of Tuscola county.

Thunderhead District

    serving youth in Alcona, Alpena, Crawford, Iosco, Montmorency, Oscoda, Presque Isle, and Roscommon counties.